2010 Award Winners

Fort Worth Police Officers’ Award Foundation Honors Exemplary Service

Fort Worth officer Kerry Q. Gober was named Officer of the Year for 2010 at a special VIP dinner on Tuesday, May 10, 2011. The dinner was hosted by the Fort Worth Police Officers’ Award Foundation and was held at Chesapeake Plaza.

The honor for Commander of the Year went to Lieutenant Stephanie S. Sullivan of the South Field Operations Division.

FWPOAF-2011-winners-webPhotography by Raymond Cervantes

Pictured (from left to right): Back Row: Sergeant David A. Marshall, Detective John S. Law, Captain Billy Cordell, Officer Dalton E. Webb, Detective Dana L. Baggott, Officer Christopher M. Williams, Lt. Stephanie S. Sullivan, Officer John L. McGee, Officer Michael Eric Byrd. Front row: Officer Christopher M. Jones, Officer Kerry Q. Gober, Officer Allen N. Speed, Officer Lyndsey A. Stewart, Officer Vange L. Pueblo, Officer Steven M. Smith, Officer William L. Mitchell and Chief Jeffrey W. Halstead.

Other personnel honored as outstanding in their area of assignment are:

Field Operations Division

Officer Christopher Williams, Central Field Operations Division
Officer Christopher Jones, North Field Operations Division
Officer Allen Speed, East Field Operations Division
Officer Dalton E. Webb, South Field Operations Division
Corporal/Detective John Law, West Field Operations Division

Criminal Investigations Division

Corporal/Detective Dana Baggott
Special Operations Division
Officer Steven Smith

Specialized Units

Officer Vange Pueblo

The Dwayne Freeto Rookie of the Year Award

Officer Lyndsey A. Stewart

Reserve Division

Corporal James Frawley

Supervisor of the Year

Sergeant David Marshall

The Service with Respect Award

Officer William L. Mitchell

2010 Nominees

Central Field Operations Division

Officer Kerry Gober
Officer Joel Parsons
Officer Fernando Reyes
Officer Ron Snyder
Officer Jeffrey Tyler
Officer Christopher Williams

North Field Operations Division

Officer Danny Beaird Officer Christopher Jones

East Field Operations Division

Officer Tom Gierling
Officer Bradley Perez
Officer Jon Romer, Jr
Officer Allen Speed
Officer Gregory Williams

West Field Operations Division

Officer James Abrams
Officer Charles Gonzalez
Corporal/Detective John Law
Officer Justin Seabourn
Officer Reginald Traylor

South Field Operations Division

Officer Tonya Clapp
Corporal/Detective Stephen Fineman
Officer Thomas Schmidt
Officer Dalton E. Webb
Officer Billy Wright

Reserve Division

Lieutenant Bill Brown
Corporal James Frawley
Reserve Officer Nic O’Donovan

Criminal Investigations Division

Corporal/Detective Dana Baggott
Officer Robert Mills
Corporal/Detective Thomas O’Brien
Corporal/Detective William Paine
Corporal/Detective Christine Pratt
Corporal/Detective Jeremy Spann

Special Operations Division

Officer Perry Moore Officer Steven Smith

Specialized Units

Officer Brenden Bagnell
Officer Robert Costa
Officer Harald Cussnick
Officer James Dunnam
Corporal/Detective Richard Fluitt
Corporal/Detective Beverly Johnson
Officer Jamie Johnson
Officer Michael Moore
Officer Sharron Neal
Officer Vange Pueblo
Officer Keith Spragins
Officer Scott Weir
Officer Tahwana Zavala

The Dwayne Freeto Rookie of the Year Award

Officer Michael Gardner Officer Lyndsey A. Stewart

Supervisor of the Year

Sergeant Robert Alldredge
Sergeant Thomas Busker
Sergeant Sandra Castillo
Sergeant Steven Enright
Sergeant Frances Gates
Sergeant Clay Hendrix
Sergeant Barry Johnson
Sergeant Delbert Johnson
Sergeant David Marshall
Sergeant Keith McGuire
Sergeant Tanya McMath
Sergeant Kenneth Pierce
Sergeant Jonathan Pruitt
Sergeant Robert Welch
Sergeant Mark Wilson
Sergeant David Yerigan

Commander of the Year

Lieutenant Wilson Daggs
Lieutenant Eldridge Edney
Captain Daniel Garcia
Captain Gene Jones
Lieutenant Robert Rangel
Captain Bryan Sudan
Lieutenant Stephanie S. Sullivan
Go to Top